EKOMINI is a the first web-based and interactive moneybox in the world Take a tour of Ekomini's web-based and interactive way of learning how to save, invest and share money Everything kids should know about money. The Ekomini way. A web-based edutainment platform. Educational games for kids with a real-time connection to the Ekomini moneybox A secure portal where parents can follow their child’s financial education progress Enhance your children's language, mathematical and deductive skills. EKOMINI is a company devoted to the development of fun, entertaining and interactive learning solutions for children.

EKOMINI™ Global Privacy Policy

Ekomini Inc. and its affiliate companies and web sites respect your privacy, and we will do our best to earn and keep your trust. All personal information that you or your child shares with us is treated with the utmost care. Ekomini has created this global privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of all our Guests from 3 to 103 all over the world.
This privacy policy identifies what personal information we collect when you visit our websites, what choices you can make about your personal information, how we use this data, and how we protect your personal information.

Ekomini Global Privacy Policy
Ekomini and EkominiVille respect your privacy, and we will do our best to earn and keep your trust. All personal information that you or your child shares with us is treated with the utmost care. Ekomini has created this global privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of all our Guests from 3 to 103 all over the world.
This privacy policy identifies what personal information we collect when you visit our websites, what choices you can make about your personal information, how we use this data, and how we protect your personal information.


What is covered by This Policy?
This Privacy Policy applies to websites and retail stores operated by or on behalf of Ekomini and EkominiVille and its Affiliates worldwide (as defined below). The purpose of this policy is to tell Guests what information we collect, how it is used, where it is used and how to contact Ekomini and EkominiVille with privacy inquiries. Some Ekomini and EkominiVille websites may contain links to websites not owned or operated by Ekomini and EkominiVille. Ekomini and EkominiVille is not responsible for the content, privacy policies or practices of those websites.


Information We Collect and How We Use It
Ekomini and EkominiVille collect information, including personal information that you provide to us when you visit us in our website. Personal information includes information that can identify you such as your full name, your e-mail address or postal address, your gender and birth date, payment details, product preferences and purchasing history.
Ekomini and EkominiVille collect and use your personal information to conduct business with you and to improve your experience with us.
Some examples include:

  • Registering in our Ekomini® ID system
  • Processing, fulfilling and following up on online purchases
  • Creating and maintaining accounts
  • Sending friends and families emails on your behalf
  • Sending surveys
  • Registering to receive email and direct mail
  • Registering for contests, promotions, lotteries, loyalty programs and competitions
  • Sending us testimonials, Guest submissions or other communications
  • Applying for a job



Your Choices and Access to Your Information
Our email, website and other interactive programs allow you to choose to receive or to stop receiving communications from us. You can choose to receive e-mail and/or postal mail from a specific Ekomini and EkominiVille brand or to receive offers from other Ekomini and EkominiVille brands.
Ekomini and EkominiVille honour our own policy. Once you opt out, you are opted out of that type of communication and that brand until we are explicitly told in writing to opt you back in. You may opt out of email programs at any time by following the opt-out instructions provided in the email you receive. You also may be removed from Ekomini and EkominiVille programs you enrolled in, stop receiving postal mail and other communications, review, update or correct your information, or prevent any further use of your personal information by Ekomini and EkominiVille by contacting us: click here to select your country and be linked to the correct address or e-mail address to use to contact us. Ekomini and EkominiVille will respond to reasonable requests in an appropriate timeframe as determined by the respective authority. 

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

What information is collected online from children under 13 and how is it used? 

Create an online account.
Many of our web sites including Ekominiville are designed to be used by children aged 6 to 12 years. Children may browse our online store or EkominiVille. Children under 13 must provide their parent’s email address and are not permitted to register the list without parental permission. Children under 13 are not permitted to make purchases from our online store.


Join our email list.
We ask for first name or surname, email address, gender, place of living and date of birth from anyone wishing to join our email list. Children under 13 must provide their parent’s email address and are not permitted to join the list without parental permission.


Enter online contests and sweepstakes.
First name and email address are collected solely for the purpose of contacting the winner. If there are prizes in several categories, we may also collect age.


Do you obtain parental consent prior to collecting information from my child?
Yes, where required by law. In Canada and the United Kingdom we obtain parental consent prior to collecting information from a child under 13 online.


Is my child’s information shared with unrelated third parties?
No. Personal information obtained online from children under 13 is not released to any unrelated third party, except as permitted by law.


What are my choices as a parent or guardian?
Parents and legal guardians can make choices regarding the personally identifiable information we collect online from children under 13, as follows:


Parental Notice and Consent
Ekomini and EkominiVille will NOT collect online contact information from children under 13 without parental notice, including the opportunity for the parent to consent to or prevent use of the information and participation in the activity, except as described above and as otherwise permitted by law. Parents have the right to grant, deny or revoke consent at any time.


Review information
Parents and legal guardians may contact Ekomini and EkominiVille to review the personal information we collect online from children under 13. In order for us to respond to this request, verification of identity may be required, to ensure we are communicating with the child’s parent or legal guardian.


Remove information
Parents and legal guardians may have their child's personal information removed from our database.


Request no further collection
Parents and legal guardians may request that no further collection or use of the child's personal information be allowed.
To contact our Privacy Officer regarding the above requests, click here.


Sharing Information with Third Parties
Ekomini and EkominiVille does not release the personally identifiable information it collects from you to any unrelated third parties so that they may send you commercial promotions or offers for products or services. We do, however, share anonymous, aggregate information concerning the demographic makeup of our customers to unrelated third parties, and share personal information as described below:


Business Transfers
Ekomini and EkominiVille reserve the right to transfer your personal information in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. If the business is sold or transferred, Ekomini and EkominiVille will give you an opportunity to tell us not to transfer your personal information. In some cases, this may mean that the new organization will not be able to continue providing you with the services or products that Ekomini and EkominiVille provided.


Service Providers
Further, we may share your information with our service providers—that is, organizations providing services to support Ekomini and EkominiVille functions, such as our mail and email processing companies, payment processing companies, and market research firms. All such service providers are bound by contract to refrain from using the personally identifiable information we collect from you for any purpose other than providing the service to Ekomini and EkominiVille.


Laws and Legal Rights
We also may release information at the request of law enforcement authorities, when ordered to do so by a court, or when we have the right to do so and believe it is necessary to assert or protect our legal or intellectual property rights.


Fraud Prevention
In order to protect our Guests and ourselves from fraud or theft, we may pass information to other organizations (including law enforcement agencies).


Information Security
Ekomini and EkominiVille maintains reasonable security measures, such as firewall, limited access, and SSL encryption technology, designed to help protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of Guest information collected by Ekomini and EkominiVille. All information collected via our websites is stored on secured servers.


Passive Data Collection – Cookies and Web Beacons
Our Ekomini and EkominiVille website may also collect information passively, through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that writes to your hard drive. The cookie file contains your computer's IP address and a user ID. The user ID links any orders you have placed on our site to your personal information. A user ID has no personally identifiable information attached to it unless you place an order on our site. Our website uses cookies to enhance the Guests’ experience and help us improve our services. For example, we may use cookies to keep track of your basket or shopping cart while you are shopping on our site or to track your activity. Ekomini and EkominiVille uses web beacons in emails to track traffic from the email to specific pages on our websites. You may be able to adjust your browser so that your computer either does not accept cookies, or notifies you when a website tries to deposit a cookie into your computer. Our cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number, or credit card information. We do not exchange cookies with any third parties.


Changes to This Privacy Statement
Last updated: September 5, 2009 we may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail at the last e-mail address that you provided us, or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the web sites covered by this Privacy Policy.


Country and State Specific Information Canada
Ekomini and EkominiVille complie with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
Ekomini and EkominiVille, Inc. will only use your personal information for the purposes intended and as detailed in the Global Privacy Statement unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact Ekomini directly.

Privacy
Ekomini and EkominiVille
Email: privacy@ekomini.com
Phone: 1 877 356 6465 (Toll-free) Monday-Friday 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM (ET)